Penn Dental Medicine

Alumni

Alumni: Resources & Benefits » Alumni Awards

Alumni Award of Merit Recipients
Thomas Evans Achievement Award Recipients
Dental Hygiene Alumni Special Achievement Award Recipients
Penn Alumni Award of Merit Recipients


Alumni Award of Merit Recipients

The Alumni Award of Merit recognizes love for and loyalty to the School of Dental Medicine, excellence in the profession of dentistry, and community involvement. The award is given annually by the Penn Dental Medicine Alumni Society to those graduates who have maintained their ties with the School through their support of alumni activities, demonstrated leadership in the dental profession, and fostered and maintained the ideals that the School of Dental Medicine has stood for since its founding.

2013
Bernie Kurek (D’73)
Tara Sexton (D’88)

 
 
2012
Lawrence M. Levin (D’78, GD’92)
Louis I. Rossman (D’75, GD’77

2011
William W.M. Cheung, D’81, GD’82
2010
Joseph Foote, Jr. D’74, GD’80
Thomas Sollecito, D’89, GD’91
2009
Gerald Barrack, D’59
Adi A. Garfunkel, GD’74
Marshall J. Goldin, C’60, D’64
Heber T. Graver, D’56, GR’72
Adam Stabholz, GD’78
2008
Marc Ackerman, D’98
Leonard Cole, GD’57
Rowland Hutchinson, GD’58
2007
Stephen Brown, GD’69
Cecile A. Feldman, C’80 D’84
GD’85 WG’85
John C. Kois, D’77
Arnold B. Porges, D’59
Burton Rosan, D’57 GD’62
Harvey M. Rosen, D’71 M’73 FEL’79
Jonathan A. Ship, C’80 D’84
2006
Alan M. Atlas, D’86
H. Leslie Levine, GD’57
Karl A. Rose, GD’80
Neil L. Starr, GD’79
2005
Lawrence B. Caplin, D’90
Daniel B. Green, D’60
Louis F. Rose, GD’70
Edward F. Rossomando, D’64
Carl L. Tinkelman, D’65
Robert J. Tisot, GD’70
2004
Martin S. Greenberg, GD’68
Edward P. Henefer, D’54
Anna Kornbrot, D’79 GD’82
2003
J. Henry O’Hern, Jr., D’53 GD’55
Lewis E. Proffitt, D’73 WG’80
Robert I. Schattner, D’48
2002
Joseph R. Greenberg, D’72 GD’76
Louis H. Guernsey, D’47 GD’56
Robert J. Seltzer, D’72 GD’76
James S. Skinner, D’47 GD’48
2001
Peter Berthold, D’83
Laurence G. Chacker, D’85
Michael David Yasner, C’79 D’83 GD’84 GD’86
2000
Martin D. Levin, D’72 GD’74
Lawrence W. Loveland, D’55
1999
Kenneth C. Fieldston, D’74
Robert E. Weiner, C’72 D’79
1998
H. Martin Deranian, D’47
Jacob Harris, C’55 D’58 GD’60
Tom M. Limoli, C’46 D’48
1997
Edwin C. Horne, D’52
William J. McDonnel, C’53 D’57
Barry D. Wagenberg, D’72
1996
Vincent A. Callery, D’56 GD’59
Kenneth Allen Fetter, C’72 D’76
Jerome A. Urken, C’45 D’46
1995
Philip S. Caplan, D’60
Stephen F. Goodman, D’60
Lawrence Kessler, C’66 D’70
Reuben E. V. Miller, Jr., D’52
1994
Noah Chivian, D’59
Bal K. Goyal, D’81 GD’81
Max A. Listgarten, Professor
Emeritus of Periodontics
1993
Leonard Abrams, GD’59
Peter D. Quinn, D’74 GD’78
Mark B. Snyder, D’74 GD’77
Thomas O. Sweet, D’53
Thomas R. Tempel, D’63
1992
Robert J. Collins, D’71
Gershon A. Stern, C’52 D’54
J. David Stine, D’63
1991
Brendan J. Boylan, D’55 GD’57
George Feldman, D’49
Sig L. Seigel, D’55
1990 I. B. Bender, D’30 Joseph E. Gian-Grasso, C’67 D’71 Arthur B. Hattler, D’55 GD’57 John T. Ziegler, D’55 1989 Michael E. Fritz, D’63 GD’65 GR’67 Robert J. Genco, GR’67 Edwin R. McDevitt, Jr., C’50 D’53
1988
Robert W. Baker, Sr., D’52
H. Russell Bernd, Jr., D’53
Edwin H. Smith, Jr., C’38 D’40
George G. Stewart, D’44
1987
Myron Allukian Jr., D’64
James E. Kennedy, D’62
Samuel Seltzer, C’35 D’37
George A. Zurkow, C’37 D’39
1986
George Georgieff, GD’62
Saul Kamen, D’40
Jay S. Seibert, D’53
Poul H. J. Simonsen, D’19
1985
Stanley E. Goodman, D’58
Charles H. Kremer, D’24
Seymour Oliet, D’53
Arnold S. Weisgold, GD’65
1984
Laurence B. Brody, C’52 D’56
Frances B. Glenn, D’56
Charles R. Jerge, D’58 GR’61
Stanford E. Kane, C’53 D’56
Irving M. Rothstein, C’38 D’41
Arthur J. Sachsel, D’50
Anthony A. Vito, D’53 GD’66
1983
Clement C. Alpert, C’32 D’34
Reuben Feltman, D’30
Emanuel H. Malamed, C’41 D’43
James A. Tatoian, Jr., D’64 GD’65
1982
James A. English, D’36 G’48
Robert L. Heinze, D’23
Max Oppenheim, D’37
Robert D. Schweitzer, D’55
Jonathan A. Tenzer, D’66 GD’69
1981
Kenneth C. Fordham, D’53
1980
Harry B. Binder, D’34
Robert E. DeRevere, D’45
Morton E. Melman, C’43 D’44
Allan S. Shaw, C’56 D’59 GD’61
1979
Morton Crossman, D’29
Jacob Lewin-Epstein, D’44
Paul E. Farrell, D’51
George Kuttas, D’51
1978
D. Walter Cohen, C’47 D’50
Wilbur D. Johnston, C’31 D’33
Claude S. LaDow, Jr., D’42 GD’48
Milton Leof, C’27 D’28
1977
Irving E. Gruber, D’41
Paul H. Keyes, C’39 D’41
H. Milton Rode, D’33
1976
I. Lawrence Kerr, C’37 D’39
Barnet M. Levy, C’38 D’42
1975
Harrison M. Berry, Jr., D’43 GD’52
Ned B. Williams, D’38
1974
Louis J. Calisti, D’49
John P. Hellwege, C’56 D’59
Seymour J. Kreshover, D’38 H’67
1973
Donald S. Mayes, D’58
1972
Charles P. Egoville, D’35
Joseph V. Masino, C’31 D’33
1971
Norman R. Haig, D’19
Adrian R. Kristeller, D’24
Joseph P. Marnell, D’43
1970
H. Vernon Lapp, D’27
Francis F. E. Morse, D’45
1969
Morton Amsterdam, C’45 D’45
William C. Hudson, D’17
William C. Hudson, Jr., D’45
1968
Marvin M. Alderman, D’42
Pincus Coleman, D’23
Ford W. Stevens, D’32
1967
Abram Cohen, D’23
Geneva E. Groth, D’19
1966
Robert H. Ivy, D’01 M’07
Hebert Kabnick, D’26
James W. Lee, D’42
1965
H. Jay Ginns, C’29 D’33
Jacob A. Salzmann, D’23
1964
Louis I. Grossman, D’23 H’78
John H. Stine, D’34
1963
Victor H. Frank, D’21
Albert Goho, D’22
Reuben E. V. Miller, D’18
1962
Ellis Finkelman, C’32 D’34
William B. Smith, Jr., D’38
1961
Ralph S. Voorhees, Jr., D’24 GD’51
1960
Theodor Blum, D’09
Mary W. Kolb, Executive Secretary,
Dental Alumni Society
Leon Levy, D’15 H’73
1959
Lester W. Burket, C’29 D’32 H’78
Hamilton B. G. Robinson, C’32 D’34
1958
Thomas M. Meloy, Jr., D’32
1957
Charles H. Patton, D’19
1956
Malcolm W. Carr, D’22
1955
Bernhard W. Weinberger, D’08
1954
Paul E. Bomberger, D’15
James R. Cameron, D’14
Arthur E. Corby, D’17
Harry A. Mesjian, D’21
1953
James E. Aiguer, D’17
Leroy M. Ennis, D’16
Thomas P. Fox, D’26
Zachary T. Jackaway, D’98
Isidor S. Ravdin, Vice President of Medical Affairs, University of Pennsylvania
1952
Herbert K. Cooper, D’19
1951
Morton J. Loeb, D’09
1950
Emerson R. Sausser, D’03
1949
Wilson Zerfing, D’94
1948
George A. Coleman, D’13
1947
William A. Allwood, D’97
1946
Clarence C. Bastian, D’17
1945 Edward C. Stillwell, D’10
1944
Henry Rainey, Secretary of the
Thomas W. Evans Museum and Dental Institute and Recorder of the School

Back to top

Thomas Evans Achievement Award Recipients

The Thomas Evans Achievement Achievement Award, Penn Dental Medicine Alumni Society’s highest award of recognition, honors alumni who have shown innovation, excellence and leadership in the profession of oral heath care nationally and internationally.


2006
Jay S. Seibert, D’53
2000
James L. Ackerman, D’60
1998
J. Daniel Subtelny, D’47
1997
Harold E. Boyer, D’52 GD’58
1994
D. Walter Cohen, C’47 D’50
1993
Morton Amsterdam, C’45 D’45



Back to top

Dental Hygiene Alumni Special Achievement Award Recipients

The Dental Hygiene Alumni Special Achievement Award, given annually by the Penn Dental Medicine Dental Hygiene Alumni Association, recognizes the outstanding contributions of Dental Hygiene alumni to the growth and development of the profession of dental hygiene.


2010
Beverly Bizup Hawkins, DH’75
2009
Joan I. Gluch, GR’92
2007
Sandra L. Mellinger, DH’82
2005
Lisa Solden Schildhorn, DH’75
2004
Dr. Jaclyn M. Gleber, DH’74
2003
Suzanne Linn Dietz, DH’58 ED’59
2002
Dr. Ann E. Eshenaur, DH’82
2001
Patricia Anne Cohen, DH’71
2000
R. Roberta Throne, DH’39 GED’67
1999
Maria Perno Goldie, DH’71
1998
Allene G. Donoho, DH’58
1997
Dr. Kathleen E. Morr, DH’60
1996
Robin S. Holmes, DH’75
1995
Eleanor H. Mily, DH’45
1994
Chris Roy Lange Miller, DH’54 ED’54
1993
Anne S. Follweiler, DH’58 G’65



Back to top

Penn Alumni Award of Merit Recipients

The Penn Alumni Award of Merit, the highest award presented by Penn Alumni, is given in recognition of outstanding service to the University of Pennsylvania. Listed below are recipients from Penn Dental Medicine.

1997
Morton Amsterdam, C’43 D’45
1994
Joseph E. Gian-Grasso, C’67 D’71
1993
Abram Cohen, D’23
D. Walter Cohen, C’47 D’50
1980
William K. Conrad, D’30 Thomas H. Newmann, C’53 D’55
1976
Allan S. Shaw, C’56 D’59 GD’61
1975
John P. Hellwege, C’56 D’59
1971
Victor H. Frank, D’21 Leon Levy, D’15 H’73
1968
James W. Lee, D’42
1963
Louis I. Grossman, D’23 H’78
1960
Albert Goho, D’22
1959
Charles H. Patton, D’19
1958
Edward C. Stillwell, D’10
1957
LeRoy M. Ennis, D’16
1954
Thomas P. Fox, D’26
1953
Joseph T. Appleton, D’14
1951
Alan G. Brodie, D’19
1950
George A. Coleman, D’13
1949
William M. Hollenback, D’08
1948
Arthur E. Corby, D’17
Robert H. Ivy, D’01 M’07
1946
Clay A. Boland, D’26
1945
Zachary T. Jackaway, D’98
1943
Mark D. Littig, D’94
1941
Oborn G. L. Lewis, D’04

Back to top

Penn
The Robert Schattner Center
University of Pennsylvania
School of Dental Medicine
240 South 40th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19104-6030